Congratulations to Eno Benjamin

for being selected by the Associated Press as the Offensive MVP for 5A from the great state of Texas The D-FW area swept the Class 5A Associated Press superlatives and placed 16 players on the all-state first team, which was announced Wednesday. Wylie East’s Eno Benjamin won the offensive player of the year as he […]

for being selected by the Associated Press as the Offensive MVP for 5A from the great state of Texas

The D-FW area swept the Class 5A Associated Press superlatives and placed 16 players on the all-state first team, which was announced Wednesday.

Wylie East’s Eno Benjamin won the offensive player of the year as he rushed for nearly 1,800 yards in the regular season and accounted for 27 total touchdowns. On defense, Mansfield Legacy’s Jalen Catalon took home the defensive player of the year after notching 150 tackles and four interceptions. Catalon is just a sophomore.

Other members of the first team include Frisco Independence running back  Dominic Williams, Justin Northwest receiver Gavin Holmes, Denton Ryan quarterback Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan defensive back Delano Robinson and a pair of South Oak Cliff defensive standouts: defensive end Derrion Clark, and linebacker Kevon Smith, among others.

The D-FW area also put six players on the all-state second team.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— BARTON CLEMENT, Fort Bend Marshall, Jr. — no sacks allowed, averaged 6 pancakes/game

— WYATT MORGAN, Grapevine, Sr. — No sacks allowed, 93 percent grade, 43 pancakes, 65 knockdowns

— GRANT POLLEY, Denton, Sr. — 131 knockdowns, no sacks allowed, 93 percent grade

— THOMAS SHELMIRE, Dallas Highland Park, Jr. — 90 percent grade, 99 knockdowns

— ALBERT VILLARREAL, CC King, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 52 pancakes, team averaged 300 yards rushing/game

Receivers/ends:

— GAVIN HOLMES, Justin Northwest, Sr. — 72-1,403, 16 TDs receiving; 2 KO return TDs

— CEDARIAN LAMB, Richmond Foster, Sr. — 68-1,445, 22 TD

Quarterback:

— SPENCER SANDERS, Denton Ryan, Jr. — 156-240-2,375, 32 TDs, 4 INTs passing; 14 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— ENO BENJAMIN, Wylie East, Sr. — 268-1,791, 22 TD rushing; 5 TDs passing

— TRE’ LYDAY, Denison, Sr. — 282-1,871, 28 TDs

— DOMINIC WILLIAMS, Frisco Independence, Sr. — 184-1,922 yards, 28 TDs

Kicker:

— JACOB CLICK, Frisco Lone Star, Jr. — 51-55 PATs, 10-11 FGs, long of 42

Offensive Player of the Year: Eno Benjamin, Wylie East, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— BRIAN ANDREWS, Grapevine, Sr. — 78 tackles, 33 solo, 24.5 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 PBUs

— DERRION CLARK, Dallas South Oak Cliff, So. — 95 tackles, 18 TFL, 15 sacks, 7 FF, 4 FR

— MIGUEL GARCIA, Lubbock Coronado Jr. — 71 tackles, 18 solo, 28 TFL, 23 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

— TAIVIAN RUCKER, Denison, Sr. — 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 9 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR, 2 PBUs

Linebackers:

— CADEN MCDONALD, Justin Northwest, Sr. — 95 tackles, 12 TFL, 3 sacks, 4 FF, 2 FR, 2 INTs, 3 PBUs, 1 defensive TD

— MASON MONTOYA, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. — 141 tackles, 32 solo, 25 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs (1 TD), 8 PBUs

— KEVON SMITH, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 122 tackles, 22 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 FF

Defensive backs:

— JALEN CATALON, Mansfield Legacy, Soph. – 150 tackles, 4 INTs, 4 FF, 3 TFL, 8 PBUs

— ALLIE GREEN, Austin LBJ, Sr. — 9 INTs, 12 PBUs, 76 tackles

— CHRISTIAN HAYES, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. — 48 tackles, 23 solo, 8 INTs (2 TDs), four PBUs, 2 blocked FGs

— DELANO ROBINSON, Denton Ryan, Sr. — 62 tackles, 5 INTs

Punter:

— TREVOR DENBOW, Corsicana, Sr. — 45.6 average, 14 inside 10

Defensive Player of the Year: Jalen Catalon, Mansfield Legacy, Soph.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Ryan Everett, CC Calallen, Sr.; Chuck Filiaga, Aledo, Sr.; Chance McLeod, Victoria East, Sr.; Dakoda Newman, Mansfield Timberview, Sr.; Chase Travis, Georgetown, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Jalen Reagor, Waxahachie, Sr.; Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Qua Gray, Lubbock Coronado, Jr.

Running backs:

— Deion Hankins, EP Parkland; Kyran Jackson, FW South Hills; Damon Williams, Saginaw Boswell.

Kicker:

— Josue Munoz, Mansfield Summit, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ken’Twuan Freeman, Victoria West, Sr.; Brandon Peterson, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Camerion Pumphrey, FW South Hills, Sr.; Ondario Robinson, Hutto, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Kenny Bowen, Denton, Sr.; John Brannon, Prosper, Sr.; Jordan Diver, Cedar Park, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Gus Hancock, Bryan, Jr.; Lawrence Mann, CC Calallen, Sr.; Chris Miller, Denton, Sr.; Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Punter:

— Pedro Lira, Abilene Cooper, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Earnest Brown IV, Denton Ryan; Victor Buenrostro, Mesquite Poteet; Travis Dafft, Prosper; Ricky Estimbo, Edcouch-Elsa; Ares Frinzenwalner, FW Arlington Heights; Danny Guajardo, Crosby; Andrew Irion, Colleyville Heritage; Jacob Kramer, Colleyville Heritage; Tanner Leser, Frisco Lone Star; Luke Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins; Elijah Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa; Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest; Isaac Torres, N. Richland Hills; Jagger Weatherford, Gregory-Portland; Jameson White, Georgetown; Jacob Young, N. Richland Hills.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Chayce Bolli, Boerne Champion; Beau Corrales, Georgetown; Gabe Douglas, Denton Ryan; Quan Hampton, Texarkana Texas; Markiese King, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Zach Parker, Whitehouse; Tre Wolf, Victoria East.

QUARTERBACKS: Alan Bowman, Grapevine; Tre’Von Bradley, Cleburne; Kendall Catalon, Mansfield Legacy; Jacob Frazier, Magnolia; Amare Jones, Frisco Heritage; John Stephen Jones, Dallas Highland Park; Gunnar Palacios, Canyon; Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star; Bailey Zappe, Victoria East.

RUNNING BACKS: Matthew Collier, SA Southside; Stephen Gaines, Wichita Falls; Phillip Jones, Nacogdoches; Syrus Moore, Justin Northwest; Kameron Session, Mansfield Legacy; Titus Swen, Northwest Eaton; Adrian Walker, CC King; Nick Ward, Waco University.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: David Anenih, Mansfield Timberview; Marqez Bimage, Brenham; Luke Blanton, Dallas Highland Park; Brandon Broughton, CC Calallen; Earnest Brown IV, Denton Ryan; Mason Buenger, Victoria West; Chris Casas, Laredo Nixon; Turner Coxe, Dallas Highland Park; Courtney Cravin, FW Wyatt; Danny Diaz, Laredo Cigarroa; Jacob Divel, New Caney; Seth Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Wes Harris, Aledo; Noah Ingram, Mesquite Poteet; De’vaunte Johnson, Nacogdoches; Michael Jordan, San Angelo Lake View; Kyrese McFarland, Saginaw Boswell; Ellis Newkirk, Amarillo; Angel Reyes, Plainview; James Williams, Aledo.

LINEBACKERS: Roger Adame III, Mercedes; Joel Cardoza, Edcouch-Elsa; Angel Chapa, Sharyland Pioneer; Tyreke Davis, Denton Ryan; Rayce Deal, CC Calallen; Derek Ditto, Dumas; Dayne Douglass, Canyon; Anthony Flores, College Station; Sir Charles Miles Frost, Lancaster; Matt Gahm, Dallas Highland Park; Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster; John House, Dallas Highland Park; Alec Lewis, Crosby; Demarqus McGilveary, Cleburne; Francisco Muniz, San Angelo Lake View; Kenneth Orji, Fort Bend Elkins; Brendon Teague, Gregory-Portland; Heath Thomas, CC Calallen; Felipe Vasquez, Laredo Nixon; Mark Wagner, College Station; Trevor Williams, A&M Conslidated.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Rashad Adams, FW Wyatt; Breshun Berry, Saginaw Boswell; Rene Cardenas, Laredo Nixon; Deon Collins, Austin LBJ; John Gaddis, CC Calallen; Dice Griego, Plainview; Wyatt Harris, Aledo; Bryce Hughes, WF Rider; Myles Jones, Magnolia West; Jacob Mueller, Saginaw Boswell; Andre Mulinax, Crowley; Javier Neal, Whitehouse; Kolby Peel, A&M Conslidated; Tay’Lor Perry, Crosby; Tanner Savoy, Justin Northwest; Eric Sutton, Texarkana Texas.

PUNTERS: Nathan Betts, Amarillo; Trevor Denbow, Corsicana; Bryce Hughes, WF Rider; Livan Valdez, Cleburne.

Story By http://sportsday.dallasnews.com/

Copyright 2015 Texas Team Elite | All Rights Reserved