2 Temple players named to Class 5A all-state football team

Two Temple High School players made the Collin Street Bakery-Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Football Team on Friday. Offensive tackle Jermaine Townsend and defensive lineman Taquon Graham earned first-team recognition. Townsend, a 6-3, 290-pound senior, registered a 94 percent grade and allowed only one sack for the 12-2 Wildcats. Graham made 62 tackles […]

Two Temple High School players made the Collin Street Bakery-Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Football Team on Friday.

Offensive tackle Jermaine Townsend and defensive lineman Taquon Graham earned first-team recognition. Townsend, a 6-3, 290-pound senior, registered a 94 percent grade and allowed only one sack for the 12-2 Wildcats.

Graham made 62 tackles and 12.5 sacks.

Temple offensive tackle Darren Harris was second-team all-state, while running back De’Vante Nealy was a third-team honoree.

Receiving honorable mention list from Central Texas were Waco High School defensive back Eric Cuffee, Temple receiver Davion Curtis and Temple linebacker Corey Mann.

—–

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A all-state football team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Tackles — Travis Bruffy, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-7, 277, Sr.; Elijah Duane, Cedar Park, 6-6, 245, Sr.

Guards — Wes Harris, Aledo, 6-3, 300, Jr.; Jermaine Townsend, Temple, 6-3, 290, Sr.

Center — Jack Merrill, Cedar Park, 6-1, 265, Sr.

Wide receivers — Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jaylen Dixon, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Tight end — Gerard McClain, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 5-9, 210, Sr.

Quarterback — Jett Duffey, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 175, Sr.

EFENSE

Linemen — Jake Ray, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 222, Sr.; Brenden Solete, Cedar Park, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Taquon Graham, Temple, 6-4, 240, Jr.

Linebackers — Larry Brown, Aledo, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Jack Lechman, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 221, Sr.; RJ Phillips, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-1, 200, Sr.; (tie) Trevon Brooks, Lancaster, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Mac McCaskill, Cedar Park, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Defensive backs — Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 205, sr.; Mikial Onu, George Ranch, Sr.; Ja’Quavion Daniels, Terrell, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jakob Heins, Cedar Park, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Kick-returner — Prince Robinson, North Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Punter — Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, 6-1 200, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Tackles — Darren Harris, Temple, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Dylan Ohrt, Victoria West, 6-3, 274, Sr.

Guards — Tim Clay, Longview, 6-6, 385, Sr.; Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 6-4, 290, Sr.

Center –(tie) Harper Geracci, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Holton Greenfield, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 245, Jr.

Wide receivers — Emmanuel Netherly, Crosby, 6-3, 185, Jr.; (tie) Steven Wagoner, Denison, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Brannon Bullitt, EP Chapin, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Tight end — Chance McLeod, Victoria East, 6-4, 240, Jr.

Quarterback — Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 178, Jr.

Running backs — Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford, 5-11, 198, Sr.; Duke Carter, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Kierre Crossley, Everman, 5-8, 156, Sr.

Fullback — Nathaniel Rutherford, Joshua,5-9, 246, Sr.

All-purpose — Walter Dawn, Mesquite Poteet, 5-7, 170, Sr.

Place-kicker — (tie) Hunter Elder, Victoria West, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Brandon Cunningham, Wylie, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen — Dakota Tipp, Angleton, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Demerick Gary, Dallas Kimball, 6-3,260, Sr.; Jair Jordan, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 231, Sr.; Alex Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Linebackers — Jaylon Wooten, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 228, Jr.; Troy Burnett, FB Elkins, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryder Duff, CC Calallen, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 210, Jr.

Defensive backs — Timarcus Davis, College Station, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Ameron Dean, Longview, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Rajah Preciado, College Station, 5-9, 177, Sr.; Ty Thomas, Lubbock Cooper, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Kick-returner — Jay Griffin, Huntsville, 6-0, 168, Sr.

Punter — Brandon Cunningham, Wylie, 6-0, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Tackles — Travis Bettiol, College Station, 6-3, 242, Sr.; Jon Mayweather, Houston North Forest, Sr.; Keenan Murphy, Crosby, 6-2, 296, Sr.

Guards — John Runberg, Canyon, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Center — Zach Gipson, Longview, 5-9, 285, Sr.

Wide receivers — Aaron Fuller, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tommy Lavine, Cedar Park, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Tight end — (tie) Jorge Rascon, El Paso Bel Air, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Jordan Wyatt, Longview, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Quarterback — Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Matt Snow, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Running backs — De’Vante Nealy, Temple, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Xavier Scott, Denton, 5-11, 217, Sr.; Paul Terry, Canyon Randall, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Fullback — Eric Pichardo, El Paso Bowie, 5-7, 180, sr.

All-purpose — Tylan Wallace, FW South Hills, 6-0, 178, Jr.

Place-kicker — (tie) Ryan Bowersox, College Station, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jordan Lawless, Lindale, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Angel Quiroga, Bryan, 5-10, 145, Soph.

DEFENSE

Linemen — Seth Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 195, Jr.; Kelvin Apari, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 238, Sr.; (tie) Dedrick Davis, Bryan, 6-2, 230, Sr.; James Williams, Aledo, 5-10, 290, Soph. ; Julio Contreras, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 260, Sr.

Linebackers — Jeremiah Chambers, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Ra’Onte McGowan, Houston North Forest, 5-7, 180, Sr. ; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Julius Whitby, Victoria East, 6-1, 208, Sr.

 

Reed Full Article 

Copyright 2015 Texas Team Elite | All Rights Reserved